logo

Edmonton Oilers recall seven black aces

alt
Photo credit:twitter.com/condors
Zach Laing
6 months ago
In comes the cavalry.
The Edmonton Oilers have recalled seven players to the big club as they embark on a second-round matchup with the Calgary Flames.
Bakersfield Condors defencemen Philip Broberg, Markus Niemelainen and Dmitri Samorukov, forwards Seth Griffith, Dylan Holloway and Brad Malone, as well as netminder Stuart Skinner are all making their way to town to serve as the black aces.
With the Oilers, they’ll take part in practices and help fill in during optional skates.
The Condors’ season ended last week after being eliminated in a second-round sweep by the Calgary Flames’ AHL affiliate, the Stockton Heat.
Here are the numbers from their AHL campaigns.
GPGAP+/-
Philip Broberg3141923+14
Markus Niemelainen34268+4
Dmirtri Samorukov5131518+16
Seth Griffith64305080+18
Dylan Holloway3381422-4
Brad Malone52142539+10
GPW-Lsv%GAA
Stuart Skinner2522-7-7.9202.21
Edmonton had their first skate ahead of Wednesday’s game one. While Leon Draisaitl, Evander Kane and Ryan Nugent-Hopkins were all absent, Oilers GM Ken Holland reportedly said the trio would all be available for game one, set for Wednesday night with a 7:30 p.m. MST puck drop.

Zach Laing is the Nation Network’s news director and senior columnist. He can be followed on Twitter at @zjlaing, or reached by email at zach@oilersnation.com.

Check us out on YouTube

Failed to load video.


Check out these posts...