logo

Every draft pick from the 2024 NHL Entry Draft

2024 NHL Entry Draft at the Sphere
Photo credit:Joe Camporeale-USA TODAY Sports
Nation World HQ
13 days ago
There were 16 countries represented at the 2024 NHL Entry Draft, and 225 players were selected over the course of two days at the Sphere in Las Vegas, Nevada. Here, you will find a chronological order of the picks, starting with Macklin Celebrini at first overall to the San Jose Sharks.
1. San Jose Sharks: Macklin Celebrini, C (Boston University, H-East, 38GP, 32G, 32A, 64P)
2. Chicago Blackhawks: Artyom Levshunov, D (Michigan State University, Big-10, 38GP, 9G, 26A, 35P)
3. Anaheim Ducks: Beckett Sennecke, RW (Oshawa Generals, OHL, 63GP, 27G, 41A, 68P)
4. Columbus Blue Jackets: Cayden Lindstrom, C (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL, 32GP, 27G, 19A, 46P)
5. Montreal Canadiens: Ivan Demidov, RW (St. Petersburgh SKA Jr., MHL, 30GP, 23G, 37A, 60P)
6. Utah Hockey Club: Tij Iginla, C (Kelowna Rockets, WHL, 64GP, 47G, 37A, 84P)
7. Ottawa Senators: Carter Yakemchuk, D (Calgary Hitmen, WHL, 66GP, 30G, 41A, 71P)
8. Seattle Kraken: Berkly Catton, C (Spokane Chiefs, WHL, 68GP, 54G, 62A, 116P)
9. Calgary Flames: Zayne Parekh, D (Saginaw Spirit, OHL, 66 GP, 33G, 63A, 96P)
10. New Jersey Devils: Anton Silayev, D (Nizhny Novgorod Torpedo, KHL, 63GP, 3G, 8A, 11P)
11. San Jose Sharks (from BUF): Sam Dickinson, D (London Knights, OHL, 68GP, 18G, 52A, 70P)
12. Minnesota Wild (from PHI): Zeev Buium, D (University of Denver, NCHC, 42GP, 11G, 39A, 50P)
13. Philadelphia Flyers (from MIN): Jet Luchanko, C (Guelph Storm, OHL, 68GP, 20G, 54A, 74P)
14. Buffalo Sabres (from PIT via SJS): Konsta Helenius, C (Jukurit Mikkeli, SM-liiga, 51GP, 14G, 22A, 36P)
15. Detroit Red Wings: Michael Brandsegg-Nygard, RW (Mora IK, Swe-1, 41GP, 8G, 10A, 18P)
16. St. Louis Blues: Adam Jiricek, D (Plzen HC, Czech, 19GP, 0G, 1A, 1P)
17. Washington Capitals: Terik Parascak, RW (Prince George Cougars, WHL, 68GP, 43G, 62A, 105P)
18. Chicago Blackhawks (from NYI): Sacha Boisvert, C (Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL, 61GP, 36G, 32A, 68P)
19. Vegas Golden Knights: Trevor Connelly, LW (Tri-City Storm, USHL, 52GP, 31G, 47A, 78P)
20. New York Islanders (from TBL via CHI): Cole Eiserman, LW (USNDT, USHL, 24GP, 25G, 9A, 34P)
21. Montreal Canadiens (from LAK): Michael Hage, C (Chicago Steel, USHL, 54GP, 33G, 42A, 75P)
22. Nashville Predators: Yegor Surin, C (Yaroslavl Loko Jr., MHL, 42GP, 22G, 30A, 52P)
23. Anaheim Ducks (from TOR): Stian Solberg, D (Valerenga, Norway, 42GP, 5G, 10A, 15P)
24. Utah Hockey Club (from COL): Cole Beaudoin, C (Barrie Colts, OHL, 67GP, 28G, 34A, 62P)
25. Boston Bruins (from BOS via DET, OTT): Dean Letourneau, C (St. Andrew’s College, U18 AAA, 56GP, 61G, 66A, 127P)
26. Los Angeles Kings (from WPG via MTL): Liam Greentree, RW (Windsor Spitfires, OHL, 64GP, 36G, 54A, 90P)
27. Chicago Blackhawks (from CAR): Marek Vanacker, LW (Brantford Bulldogs, OHL, 68GP, 36G, 46A, 82P)
28. Calgary Flames (from VAN): Matvei Gridin, RW (Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL, 60GP, 38G, 45A, 83P)
29. Dallas Stars: Emil Hemming, RW (TPS Turku, SM-liiga, 40GP, 7G, 4A, 11P)
30. New York Rangers: E.J. Emery, D (USNDT, USHL, 27GP, 0G, 6A, 6P)
31. Toronto Maple Leafs (from EDM via ANA): Ben Danford, D (Oshawa Generals, OHL, 64GP, 1G, 32A, 33P)
32. Edmonton Oilers (from FLA via PHI): Sam O’Reilly, RW (London Knights, OHL, 68GP, 20G, 36A, 56P)
Daily Faceoff’s Steven Ellis’ Top 120 prospect list is here.
  • Most 1st-round selections in the 2024 NHL Draft by league OHL: 9 USHL: 6 WHL: 5
  • Most Canadians selected in the 1st Round of the NHL Draft by year: 2020 — 19, 2024 — 18, 2021 — 18, 2008 — 18, 2013 — 18
  • Tij Iginla and his father Jarome Iginla are the 6th father/son duo in league history to be selected within the first 15 picks of the draft order.
  • All-time 1st overall picks from BC, Canada: Macklin Celebrini (2024) Connor Bedard (2023) Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (2011)

Round 2

33. San Jose Sharks: Igor Chernyshov, LW (Moscow Dynamo, KHL, 34GP, 3G, 1A, 4P)
34. Carolina Hurricanes (from CHI): Dominik Badinka, D (Malmo Redhawks, SHL, 33GP, 1G, 3A, 4P)
35. Anaheim Ducks: Lucas Pettersson, C (MoDo Jr., Swe-Jr, 44GP, 27G, 30A, 57P)
36. Columbus Blue Jackets: Charlie Elick, D (Brandon Wheat Kings, WHL, 65GP, 4G, 23A, 27P)
37. Winnipeg Jets (from MTL via UTA, LAK): Alfons Freij, D (Vaxjo Lakers Jr., Swe-Jr, 40GP, 14G, 19A, 33P)
38. Colorado Avalanche (from UTA): Ilya Nabokov, G (Magnitogorsk Metallurg, KHL, 43GP, 23-13-3, .930%, 3SO)
39. Ottawa Senators: Gabriel Eliasson, D (HV71 Jr., Swe-Jr, 36GP, 1G, 5A, 6P)
40. Seattle Kraken: Julius Miettinen, C (Everett Silvertips, WHL, 66GP, 31G, 36A, 67P)
41. Calgary Flames: Andrew Basha, LW (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL, 63GP, 30G, 55A, 85P)
42. Buffalo Sabres (from NJD via SJS): Adam Kleber, D (Lincoln Stars, USHL, 56GP, 5G, 21A, 26P)
43. Washington Capitals (from BUF): Cole Hutson, D (USNDT, USHL, 19GP, 3G, 9A, 12P)
44. Pittsburgh Penguins (from PHI via CAR): Harrison Brunicke, D (Kamloops Blazers, WHL, 49GP, 10G, 11A, 21P)
45. Minnesota Wild: Ryder Ritchie, RW (Prince Albert Raiders, WHL, 47GP, 19G, 25A, 44P)
46. Pittsburgh Penguins: Tanner Howe, LW (Regina Pats, WHL, 68GP, 28G, 49A, 77P)
47. Detroit Red Wings: Max Plante, LW (USNDT, USHL, 25GP, 6G, 23A, 29P)
48. St. Louis Blues: Colin Ralph, D (Shattuck St. Mary’s 18U Prep, USHS-Prep, 57GP, 8G, 58A, 66P)
49. New Jersey Devils (from WSH via OTT, UTA): Mikhail Yegorov, G (Omaha Lancers, USHL, 43GP, 8-25-3, .892%, 1SO)
50. Carolina Hurricanes (from NYI via CHI): Nikita Artamonov, LW (Nizhny Novgorod Torpedo, KHL, 54GP, 7G, 16A, 23P)
51. Philadelphia Flyers: Jack Berglund, C (Farjestads Jr., Swe-Jr, 41GP, 15G, 19A, 34P)
52. Washington Capitals (from VGK): Leon Muggli, D (Zug EV, Swiss-A, 42GP, 3G, 9A, 12P)
53. San Jose Sharks (from TBL via NSH, DET): Leo Sahlin-Wallenius, D (Vaxjo Lakers Jr., Swe-Jr, 43GP, 11G, 31A, 42P)
54. New York Islanders (from LAK via PHI, CHI): Jesse Pulkkinen, D (JyP HT Jyvaskyla, 29GP, 2G, 6A, 8P)
55. Nashville Predators: Teddy Stiga, C (USNDT, USHL, 27GP, 18G, 20A, 38P)
56. St. Louis Blues (from TOR): Lukas Fischer, D (Sarnia Sting, OHL, 68GP, 6G, 28A, 34P)
57. Los Angeles Kings (from COL via MTL): Carter George, G (Owen Sound Attack, OHL, 56GP, 23-21-9, .907%, 4SO)
58. Florida Panthers (from BOS via ANA, TOR): Linus Eriksson, C (Djurgardens IF, Swe-1, 29GP, 3G, 8A, 11P)
59. Philadelphia Flyers (from WPG via PHI): Spencer Gill, D (Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL, 65GP, 12G, 34A, 46P)
60. Columbus Blue Jackets (via CAR): Evan Gardner, G (Saskatoon Blades, WHL, 30GP, 21-5-2, .927%, 4SO)
61. New York Islanders (from VAN via CHI): Kamil Bednarik, C (USNDT, USHL, 27GP, 11G, 19A, 30P)
62. Calgary Flames (from DAL): Jacob Battaglia, RW (Kingston Frontenacs, OHL, 67GP, 31G, 34A, 65P)
63. Seattle Kraken (from NYR): Nathan Villeneuve, C, Sudbury Wolves, OHL, 56GP, 23G, 27A, 50P)
64. Edmonton Oilers: Eemil Vinni, G (Jokipojat Joensuu, Mestis, 37GP, 18-9-10, .891%, 2SO)
65. Utah Hockey Club (from FLA): Will Skahan, D (USNDT, USHL, 24GP, 4G, 2A, 6P)
Daily Faceoff’s Steven Ellis’ Top 120 prospect list is here.
  • 16 players born outside of North America were chosen in the second round, including the second-ever South African-born player Harrison Brunicke to the Pittsburgh Penguins.

Round 3

66. Anaheim Ducks (from SJS): Maxim Masse, RW (Chicoutimi Sagueneens, QMJHL, 67GP, 36G, 39A, 75P)
67. Chicago Blackhawks: John Mustard, C (Waterloo Black Hawks, USHL, 60GP, 29G, 27A, 56P)
68. Anaheim Ducks: Ethan Procyszyn, C (North Bay Battalion, OHL, 62GP, 15G, 21A, 36P)
69. Carolina Hurricanes (from CBJ): Noel Fransen, D (Farjestads Jr., Swe-Jr, 45GP, 20G, 24A, 44P)
70. Montreal Canadiens: Aatos Koivu, C (TPS Turku U20, u20 SM-sarja, 28GP, 16G, 15A, 31P)
71. Buffalo Sabres (from UTA via COL): Brodie Ziemer, RW (USNDT, USHL, 27GP, 8G, 16A, 24P)
72. Chicago Blackhawks (from OTT): A.J. Spellacy, RW (Windsor Spitfires, OHL, 67GP, 21G, 17A, 38P)
73. Seattle Kraken: Alexis Bernier, D (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, QMJHL, 67GP, 4G, 27A, 31P)
74. Calgary Flames: Henry Mews, D (Ottawa 67’s, OHL, 65GP, 15G, 46A, 61P)
75. Washington Capitals (from NJD): Ilya Protas, F (Des Moines Buccaneers, USHL, 61GP, 14G, 37A, 51P)
76. Colorado Avalanche (from BUF): William Zellers, LW (Shattuck St. Mary’s 18U Prep, 54GP, 57G, 54A, 111P)
77. Nashville Predators (from PHI): Viggo Gustafsson, D (HV71 Jr., Swe-Jr, 41GP, 3G, 16A, 19P)
78. Montreal Canadiens (from MIN via WSH): Logan Sawyer, C (Brooks Bandits, AJHL/BCHL, 59GP, 35G, 43A, 78P)
79. Anaheim Ducks (from PIT): Tarin Smith, D (Everett Silvertips, 67GP, 8G, 36A, 44P)
80. Detroit Red Wings: Ondrej Becher, C (Prince George Cougars, WHL, 58GP, 32G, 64A, 96P)
81. St. Louis Blues: Ondrej Kos, LW (KooVee Tampere, Mestis, 14GP, 3G, 2A, 5P)
82. San Jose Sharks (from WSH via NJD): Carson Wetsch, RW (Calgary Hitmen, WHL, 67GP, 25G, 25A, 50P)
83. Vegas Golden Knights (from NYI via TOR, WSH): Pavel Moisevich, G (St. Petersburg SKA, KHL, 13GP, 3-2-2, .942%)
84. Calgary Flames (from VGK via PIT): Kirill Zarubin, G (Tula Mikhailov Academy J-20, Rus-MHL, 29GP, 15-7-6, .944%, 5SO)
85. New Jersey Devils (from TBL via SJS): Kasper Pikkarainen, RW (TPS Turku U20, u20 SM-sarja, 34GP, 12G, 16A, 28P)
86. Columbus Blue Jackets (from LAK): Luca Marrelli, D (Oshawa Generals, OHL, 67GP, 6G, 51A, 57P)
87. Nashville Predators: Miguel Marques, RW (Lethbridge Hurricanes, WHL, 67GP, 28G, 46A, 74P)
88. Seattle Kraken (from TOR): Kim Saarinen, G (HPK Hameenlinna U20, U20 SM-sarja, 23GP, 14-5-0, .917%, 2SO)
89. Utah Hockey Club (from COL): Tomas Lavoie, D (Cape Breton Eagles, QMJHL, 65GP, 3G, 21A, 24P)
90. Washington Capitals (from BOS): Eriks Mateiko, LW (Saint John Sea Dogs, QMJHL, 49GP, 23G, 20A, 43P)
91. New Jersey Devils (from WPG): Herman Traff, RW (HV71 Jonkoping Jr., Swe-Jr, 26GP, 13G, 8A, 21P)
92. Chicago Blackhawks (from CAR): Jack Pridhim, RW (West Kelowna Warriors, BCHL, 54GP, 23G, 25A, 48P)
93. Vancouver Canucks: Melvin Fernstrom, RW (Orebro HK Jr., Swe-Jr, 45GP, 31G, 32A, 63P)
94. Nashville Predators (from DAL): Hiroki Gojsic, RW (Kelowna Rockets, WHL, 68GP, 21G, 29A, 50P)
95. St. Louis Blues (from NYR): Adam Jecho, C (Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL, 54GP, 23G, 24A, 47P)
96. Utah Hockey Club (from EDM): Veeti Vaisanen, D (KooKoo Kouvola, SM-liiga, 50GP, 2G, 8A, 10P)
97. Florida Panthers: Matvei Shuravin, D (CSKA Moscow, KHL, 11GP, 0G, 2A, 2P)
Daily Faceoff’s Steven Ellis’ Top 120 prospect list is here.
  • As an NHL family connection, two picks were drafted by teams their father played for — Aatos Koivu (Montreal Canadiens) & Kasper Pikkarainen (New Jersey Devils) — and one was chosen by the team his brother is currently playing for —  Ilya Protas (Washington Capitals).

Round 4

98. Utah Hockey Club (from SJS): Gregor Bieber, D (Rogle BK Jr., Swe-Jr, 40GP, 2G, 4A, 6P)
99. Nashville Predators (from CHI via TBL): Jakub Milota, G (Cape Breton Eagles, QMJHL, 33GP, 18-11-1, .905%, 3SO)
100. Anaheim Ducks: Alexandre Blais, C (Rimouski Oceanic, QMJHL, 68GP, 24G, 60A, 84P)
101. Columbus Blue Jackets: Tanner Henricks, D (Lincoln Stars, USHL, 59GP, 0G, 9A, 9P)
102. Montreal Canadiens: Owen Protz, D (Sudbury Wolves/Brantford Bulldogs, OHL, 66GP, 3G, 16A, 19P)
103. Utah Hockey Club: Gabe Smith, C (Moncton Wildcats, QMJHL, 54GP, 9G, 14A, 23P)
104. Ottawa Senators: Luke Ellinas, LW (Kitchener Rangers, OHL, 67GP, 16G, 17A, 33P)
105. Seattle Kraken: Oliver Josephson, C (Red Deer Rebels, WHL, 68GP, 12G, 35A, 47P)
106. Calgary Flames: Trevor Hoskin, F (Cobourg Cougars, OJHL, 52GP, 42G, 58A, 100P)
107. Philadelphia Flyers (from NJD via VAN, CGY): Heikki Ruohonen, C (Kiekko-Espoo U20, U20 SM-sarja, 37GP, 20G, 27A, 47P)
108. Buffalo Sabres: Luke Osburn, D (Youngstown Phantoms, USHL, 60GP, 8G, 15A, 23P)
109. Winnipeg Jets (from PHI via BUF): Kevin He, LW (Niagara IceDogs, OHL, 64GP, 31G, 22A, 53P)
110. Boston Bruins (from MIN): Elliott Groenewold, D (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders, USHL, 57GP, 5G, 11A, 16P)
111. Pittsburgh Penguins: Chase Pietila, D (Michigan Tech, CCHA, 40GP, 3G, 19A, 22P)
112. Ottawa Senators (from DET): Javon Moore, LW (Minnetonka High, USHS-MN, 28GP, 26G, 27A, 53P)
113. St. Louis Blues: Tomas Mrsic, C (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL, 63GP, 23G, 39A, 62P)
114. Washington Capitals: Nick Kempf, G (USNDT, USHL, 18GP, 10-4-1, .870%)
115. New York Islanders: Dmitry Gamzin, G (CSKA Moscow, KHL, 13GP, 7-4-1, .937%, 1SO)
116. San Jose Sharks (from VGK): Christian Kirsch, G (Zug U20, U20-Elit, 30GP, 22-5-1, 3SO)
117. Ottawa Senators (from TBL): Blake Montgomery, C (Lincoln Stars, USHL, 58GP, 22G, 21A, 43P)
118. Tampa Bay Lightning (from LAK): Jan Golicic, D (Gatineau Olympiques, QMJHL, 65GP, 3G, 26A, 29P)
119. New York Rangers (from NYR): Raoul Boilard, C (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, QMJHL, 68GP, 22G, 40 A, 62P)
120. Toronto Maple Leafs: Victor Johansson, D (Leksands IF Jr., Swe-Jr, 34GP, 2G, 6A, 8P)
121. Colorado Avalanche: Jake Fisher, C (Fargo Force, USHL, 51GP, 23G, 24A, 47P)
122. Minnesota Wild (from BOS): Aron Kiviharju, D (HIFK Helsinki, SM-liiga, 7GP, 1G, 1A, 2P)
123. Buffalo Sabres (from WPG): Simon-Pierre Brunet, D (Drummondville Voltigeurs, QMJHL, 52GP, 4G, 10A, 14P)
124. Carolina Hurricanes: Alexander Siryatsky, D (Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy, Rus-MHL, 36GP, 5G, 14A, 19P)
125. Vancouver Canucks: Riley Patterson, C (Barrie Colts, OHL, 68GP, 29G, 33A, 62P)
126. Detroit Red Wings (from DAL): Landon Miller, G (Soo Greyhounds, 30GP, 17-6-2, .889%, 2SO)
127. Nashville Predators (from NYR): Viktor Norringer, LW (Vastra Frolunda Jr., Swe-Jr, 25GP, 8G, 4A, 12P)
128. Tampa Bay Lightning (from EDM via NSH): Hagen Burrows, RW (Sioux City Musketeers, USHL, 25GP, 9G, 13A, 22P)
129. Florida Panthers: Simon Zether, C (Rogle BK Angelholm, SHL, 42GP, 0G, 4A, 4P)
Daily Faceoff’s Steven Ellis’ Top 120 prospect list is here.
  • The fourth round featured 11 different birth countries over the course of the 32 picks, including Austria, Denmark, Slovenia, and China. Notably, Kevin He — taken by the Winnipeg Jets at 109 — became the highest selected Chinese-born player in NHL Draft history.

Round 5

130. Montreal Canadiens (from SJS): Tyler Thorpe, RW (Vancouver Giants, WHL, 51GP, 23G, 21A, 44P)
131. San Jose Sharks (from CHI via VAN and CGY): Colton Roberts, D (Vancouver Giants, WHL, 62GP, 7G, 20A, 27P)
132. Colorado Avalanche (from ANA): Louka Cloutier, G (Chicago Steel, USHL, 34GP, 14-14-5, .904%, 1SO)
133. Carolina Hurricanes (from CBJ): Oskar Vuollet, LW (Skelleftea AIK Jr., Swe-Jr, 41GP, 29G, 32A, 61P)
134. Montreal Canadiens: Mikas Vecvanags, G (HS Riga, Latvia, 9GP, .908%, 1SO)
135. Utah Hockey Club: Owen Allard, C (Soo Greyhounds, OHL, 55GP, 18G, 26A, 44P)
136. Ottawa Senators: Eerik Wallenius, D (HPK Hameenlinna U18, U18 SM-sarja, 37GP, 3G, 11A 14P)
137. Colorado Avalanche (from SEA): Ivan Yunin, G (Yastreby Omsk U18, Russia U18, 20GP, 16-2-0, .952%, 5SO)
138. Chicago Blackhawks (from CGY): Joel Svensson, RW (Vaxjo Lakers Jr., Swe-Jr, 25GP, 24G, 9A, 33P)
139. New Jersey Devils: Max Graham, LW (Kelowna Rockets, WHL, 67GP, 20G, 22A, 42P)
140. Minnesota Wild (from BUF): Sebastian Soini, D (KooVee Tampere, Mestis, 32GP, 0G, 8A, 8P)
141. Seattle Kraken (from PHI via FLA): Clarke Caswell, LW (Swift Current Broncos, WHL, 68GP, 26G, 51A, 77P)
142. Minnesota Wild: Chase Wutzke, G (Red Deer Rebels, WHL, 36GP, 19-10-4, .904%, 1SO)
143. San Jose Sharks (from PIT): Nate Misskey, D (Victoria Royals, WHL, 44GP 7G, 27A, 34P)
144. Detroit Red Wings: John Whipple, D (USNDT, USHL, 27GP, 1G, 3A, 4P)
145. St. Louis Blues: Will McIsaac, D (Spokane Chiefs, WHL, 67GP, 6G, 21A, 27P)
146. New Jersey Devils (from WSH): Veeti Louhivaara, G (JYP HT Jyvaskyla U20, U20 SM-sarja, 21GP, 13-6-0, .890%, 1SO)
147. New York Islanders: Marcus Gidlof, G (Leksands IF Jr., Swe-Jr, 26GP, 14-12-0, .923%)
148. Philadelphia Flyers (from VGK): Noah Powell, RW (Dubuque Fighting Saints, USHL, 61GP, 43G, 31A, 74P)
149. Tampa Bay Lightning: Joona Saarelainen, RW (KalPa Kuopio U20, U20 SM-sarja, 41GP, 13G, 23A, 36P)
150. Calgary Flames (from LAK via CGY): Luka Misa, C (Mississauga Steelheads, OHL, 66GP, 26G, 55A, 81P)
151. Toronto Maple Leafs (from NSH via CHI): Miroslav Holinka, C (Trinec Ocelari HC U20, Czechia U20, 29GP, 20G, 21A, 41P)
152. Toronto Maple Leafs: Alexander Plesovskikh, LW (Khanty-Mansiysk Mamonty Ugry, Rus-MHL, 33GP, 8G, 9A, 17P)
153. Utah Hockey Club (from COL via SJS, NJD): Ales Cech, D (Mlada Boleslav BK, Czech, 40GP, 0G, 7A, 7P)
154. Boston Bruins: Jonathan Morello, C (St. Michael’s Buzzers, OJHL, 50GP, 25G, 32A, 57P)
155. Winnipeg Jets: Markus Loponen, C (Karpat U20, U20 SM-sarja, 45GP, 25G, 29A, 54P)
156. Carolina Hurricanes: Justin Poirier, RW (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, QMJHL, 68GP, 51G, 31A, 82P)
157. Toronto Maple Leafs (from VAN): Timofei Obvintsev, G (CSKA Red Army Jr., Rus-MHL, 16GP, 7-7-0, .921%)
158. Dallas Stars: Niilopekka Muhonen, D (Jokipojat Joensuu, Mestis, 12GP, 0G, 3A, 3P)
159. New York Rangers: Nathan Aspinall, LW (Flint Firebirds, OHL, 65GP, 18G, 16A, 34P)
160. Edmonton Oilers: Connor Clattenburg, LW (Soo Greyhounds/Flint Firebirds, 60GP, 13G, 16A, 29P)
161. Colorado Avalanche (from FLA via BUF): Max Curran, C (Tri-City Americans, WHL, 40GP, 5G, 27A, 32P)
  • The WHL led the way for most by a single league with eight players being selected in the fifth round.

Round 6

162. Vancouver Canucks (from SJS): Anthony Romani, RW (North Bay Battalion, OHL, 68GP, 58G, 53A, 111P)
163. Chicago Blackhawks: Ty Henry, D (Erie Otters, D, 54GP, 0G, 7A, 7P)
164. Los Angeles Kings (from ANA): Jared Woolley, D (London Knights, OHL, 37GP, 3G, 2A, 5P)
165. Columbus Blue Jackets: Luke Ashton, D (Langley Rivermen, BCHL, 53GP, 18G, 18A, 36P)
166. Montreal Canadiens: Ben Merrill, C (St. Sebastian’s School, USHS-Prep, 25GP, 18G, 19A, 37P)
167. Utah Hockey Club: Vojtech Hradec, C (Mlada Boleslav BK, Czech, 25GP, 1G, 0A, 1P)
168. Carolina Hurricanes (from OTT): Timur Kol, D (Omskie Krylya, Rus-VHL, 23GP, 5G, 3A, 8P)
169. Florida Panthers (from SEA): Stepan Gorbunov, C (Chelyabinsk Belye Medvedi, Rus-MHL, 40GP, 10G, 12A, 22P)
170. Calgary Flames: Hunter Laing, C (Prince George Cougars, WHL, 66GP, 11G, 14A, 25P)
171. New Jersey Devils: Matyas Melovsky, C (Baie-Comeau Drakkar, QMJHL, 53GP, 18G, 42A, 60P)
172. Buffalo Sabres: Patrick Geary, D (Michigan State University, Big-10, 32GP, 5G, 8A, 13P)
173. Philadelphia Flyers: Ilya Pautov, RW (CSKA Red Army Jr., Rus-MHL, 46GP, 15G, 30A, 45P)
174. Minnesota Wild: Stevie Leskovar, D (Mississauga Steelheads, OHL, 61GP, 2G, 10A, 12P)
175. Pittsburgh Penguins: Joona Vaisanen, D (Dubuque Fighting Saints, USHL, 53GP, 9G, 31A, 40P)
176. Detroit Red Wings: Charlie Forslund, LW (Falu IF, HockeyEttan, 19GP, 9G, 10A, 19P)
177. Calgary Flames (from STL via PHI): Eric Jamieson, D (Everett Silvertips, WHL, 66GP, 10G, 22A, 32P)
178. Washington Capitals: Petr Sikora, C (Trinec Ocelari HC, Czech, 22GP, 1G, 2A, 3P)
179. New York Islanders: Xavier Veilleux, D (Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL, 62GP, 3G, 29A, 32P)
180. Vegas Golden Knights: Trent Swick, LW (Kitchener Rangers, OHL, 63GP, 25G, 37A, 62P)
181. Tampa Bay Lightning: Kaden Pitre, C (Flint Firebirds, OHL, 35GP, 10G, 20A, 30P)
182. Anaheim Ducks (from LAK): Austin Burnevik, RW (Madison Capitols, 61GP, 40G, 31A, 71P)
183. Edmonton Oilers (from NSH): Albin Sundin, D (Vastra Frolunda Jr., Swe-Jr, 41GP, 4G, 13A, 17P)
184. Carolina Hurricanes (from TOR): Roman Shokhrin, D (Yaroslavl Loko-76, Rus-MHL, 28GP, 2G, 10A, 12P)
185. Colorado Avalanche: Troy Pitner, D (Youngstown Phantoms, USHL, 50GP, 8G, 16A, 24P)
186. Boston Bruins: Loke Johansson, D (AIK Jr., Swe-Jr, 33GP, 5G, 8A, 13P)
187. Winnipeg Jets: Kieron Walton, C (Sudbury Wolves, OHL, 65GP, 18G, 25A, 43P)
188. Carolina Hurricanes: Fyodor Avramov, LW (Stupino Kapitan Jr., Rus-MHL, 49GP, 23G, 21A, 44P)
189. Vancouver Canucks: Parker Alcos, D (Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL, 67GP, 1G, 14A, 15P)
190. Utah Hockey Club (from DAL via NSH): Ludvig Lafton, D (Farjestads Jr., Swe-Jr, 16GP, 0G, 4A, 4P)
191. New York Rangers: Rico Gredig, F (Davos HC, Swiss-A, 28GP, 2G, 2A, 4P)
192. Edmonton Oilers: Dalyn Wakely, C (North Bay Battalion, OHL, 66GP, 39GP, 65A, 104P)
193. Florida Panthers: Hunter St. Martin, LW (Medicine Hat Tigers, WHL, 68GP, 24G, 28A, 52P)
  • 15 defencemen were selected in the sixth round,

Round 7

194. San Jose Sharks: Yaroslav Korostelyov, G (St. Petersburg SKA Jr./Krasnogorsk SKA, Rus-MHL, 22GP, 12-8-2, .932%, 3SO)
195. Tampa Bay Lightning (from CHI): Joe Connor, LW (Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL, 50GP, 31G, 29A, 60P)
196. Edmonton Oilers (from ANA): William Nicholl, C (London Knights, OHL, 65GP, 6G, 14A, 20P)
197. Vegas Golden Knights (from CBJ): Lucas Van Vliet, C (USNDT, USHL, 19GP, 4G, 4A, 8P)
198. Los Angeles Kings (from MTL): James Reeder, RW (Dubuque Fighting Saints, USHL, 53GP, 20G, 40A, 60P)
199. Tampa Bay Lightning (from UTA): Noah Steen, LW (Mora IK, Swe-1, 40GP, 14G, 3A, 17P)
200. Toronto Maple Leafs (from OTT): Matt Lahey, D (Nanaimo Clippers, BCHL, 54GP, 2G, 17A, 19P)
201. Florida Panthers (from SEA): Denis Gabdrakhmanov, G (Tyumensky Legion, Rus-MHL, 40GP, 10-20-7, .924%, 1SO)
202. Seattle Kraken (from CGY): Jakub Fibigr, D (Mississauga Steelheads, OHL, 61GP, 7G, 36A, 43P)
203. Detroit Red Wings (from NJD via SJS): Austin Baker, LW (USNDT, USHL, 25GP, 10G, 4A, 14P)
204. Buffalo Sabres: Vasily Zelenov, LW (Salzburg Red Bull Jrs, AlpsHL, 40GP, 14G, 23A, 37P)
205. Philadelphia Flyers: Austin Moline, D (Shattuck St. Mary’s 18U Prep, USHS-Prep, 57GP, 8G, 27A, 35P)
206. Tampa Bay Lightning (from MIN): Harrison Meneghin, G (Lethbridge Hurricanes, WHL, 53GP, 27-20-5, .919%, 3SO)
207. Pittsburgh Penguins: Mac Swanson, C (Fargo Force, USHL, 55GP, 26G, 51A, 77P)
208. Detroit Red Wings: Fisher Scott, D (Dubuque Fighting Saints, USHL, 61GP, 8G, 25A, 33P)
209. St. Louis Blues: Antoine Dorion, C (Quebec Remparts, QMJHL, 68GP, 11G, 15A, 26P)
210. Montreal Canadiens (from WSH): Makar Khanin, F (St. Petersburg Dynamo, Rus-VHL, 35GP, 9G, 18A, 27P)
211. St. Louis Blues (from NYI): Matvey Korotky, F (St. Petersburg SKA Jr., Rus-MHL, 51GP, 20G, 18A, 38P)
212. Washington Capitals (from VGK): Miroslav Satan, C (HC Slovan Bratislava U20, Slovakia U20, 26GP, 14G, 16A, 30P)
213. Nashville Predators (from TBL): Erik Pahlsson, C (Dubuque Fighting Saints, USHL, 57GP, 28G, 44A, 72P)
214. Anaheim Ducks (from LAK): Darels Uljanskis, D (AIK Jr., Swe-Jr, 45GP, 11G, 18A, 29P)
215. Colorado Avalanche (from NSH via NJD): Christian Humphreys, C (USNDT, USHL, 23GP, 7G, 17A, 24P)
216. Toronto Maple Leafs: Sam McCue, LW (Peterborough Petes/Owen Sound Attack, OHL, 68GP, 23G, 14A, 37P)
217. Colorado Avalanche: Nikita Prishchepov, C (Victoriaville Tigres, QMJHL, 63GP, 22G, 45A, 67P)
218. Edmonton Oilers (from BOS via UTA): Bauer Berry, D (Muskegon Lumberjacks, USHL, 59GP, 1G, 13A, 14P)
219. Buffalo Sabres (from WPG): Ryerson Leenders, G (Mississauga Steelheads, OHL, 46GP, 24-17-4, .909%, 3SO)
220. Carolina Hurricanes: Andrey Krutov, LW (Nizhny Novgorod Chaika, Rus-MHL, 41GP, 21P, 29A, 50P)
221. Vancouver Canucks: Basile Sansonnens, D (Gotteron U20, U20-Elit, 40GP, 1G, 2A, 3P)
222. Dallas Stars: William Samuelsson, C (Sodertalje SK Jr., Swe-Jr, 50GP, 18G, 26A, 44P)
223. Pittsburgh Penguins (from NYR): Finn Harding, D (Mississauga Steelheads, OHL, 68GP, 10G, 24A, 34P)
224. Montreal Canadiens (from EDM): Rasmus Bergqvist, D (Skelleftea AIK Jr., Swe-Jr, 36GP, 4G, 8A, 12P)
225. Toronto Maple Leafs (from FLA): Nathan Mayes, D (Spokane Chiefs, WHL, 68GP, 1G, 15A, 16P)
  • Multiple teammates were drafted together in the seventh round, including three from the Dubuque Fighting Saints, three from the USA Hockey National Development Program, three from the Brampton Steelheads, two from the Muskegon Lumberjacks, and two from SKA St. Petersburg’s junior team.

PLAYERS DRAFTED BY COUNTRY:

  •  Canadian — 89 Players
  •  USA — 39 Players
  •  Russia — 26 Players
  •  Sweden — 22 Players
  •  Finland — 18 Players
  •  Czechia — 13 Players
  •  Norway — 4 Players
  •  Switzerland — 4 Players
  •  Belarus — 3 Players
  •  Latvia — 3 Players
  •  Austria — 2 Players
  •  Slovakia — 1 Players
  •  Slovenia — 1 Players

PRESENTED BY bet365

 

Check out these posts...