logo

Oilers head coach Jay Woodcroft named most positively received coach of 2023 by fans

alt
Aleena Aksenchuk
5 months ago
Edmonton Oilers head coach Jay Woodcroft isn’t just one of the most handsome coaches in the NHL anymore, he’s also the number one most positively received coach of 2023 after recent research highlighted his remarkable reception amongst fans.
Betway, a prominent online gambling company, disclosed the discovery that different fans across the league have unknowingly rated the Oilers bench boss as number one solely through the positive content of tweets that mention him.
CoachTeamNumber of TweetsPositive online sentiment score %
Jay WoodcroftEdmonton Oilers10,53630.0%
Don GranatoBuffalo Sabres4,68127.6%
Peter LavioletteNew York Rangers511526.2%
Rod Brind’AmourCarolina Hurricanes9,71325.8%
Jared BednarColorado Avalanche12,95224.9%
Jim MontgomeryBoston Bruins19,05624.8%
Dave HakstolSeattle Kraken5,41923.5%
Luke RichardsonChicago Blackhawks11,02322.8%
Ryan HuskaCalgary Flames1,55621.7%
Martin St. LouisMontreal Canadiens26,50221.0%
Bruce CassidyVegas Golden Knights24,02720.9%
Lindy RuffNew Jersey Devils11,97720.2%
Andre TourignyArizona Coyotes2,00219.9%
Craig BerubeSt. Louis Blues8,37619.9%
Derek LalondeDetroit Red Wings11,51319.5%
Mike SullivanPittsburgh Penguins18,50318.3%
John TortorellaPhiladelphia Flyers30,39717.2%
Woodcroft’s popularity with fans surged from his becoming of head coach back in 2021-22 when he replaced head coach Dave Tippett. Quickly, his first 90 games with the club became the most successful amongst any previous Oilers head coaches. The team posted a formidable record of 55-27-8 while amassing the best points percentage at .656. Woodcroft’s feat is notably followed by the legendary Glen Sather at .616 in 842 games. As of now his record sits at 78-37-13 with a .660 points percentage, a testament to his ability to decipher what would be successful to launch the Oilers towards playoff contention.
While having two of the best players in the NHL with Leon Draisaitl and Connor McDavid on the roster is undoubtedly helpful, Woodcroft’s knack for nurturing young talent doesn’t go unnoticed. His expertise in developing and identifying young prospects has been a vital component to the team’s success.
The powerplay has been another significant area of positive change with Woodcroft guidance. The Oilers remarkably secured the top spot in the league last season, showcasing a formidable force against contending teams. The Oilers totalled 39 powerplays, 18 powerplay goals, and a 32.4 powerplay percentage establishing themselves as a tough special teams unit to face. The team currently sits at number 10 in the powerplay this season with a 24.1, but let’s not forget we’re only eight games into the season and the numbers are expected to inflate.
This analysis couldn’t have come at a better time after the Oilers rocky start throughout the first eight games of the 2023-24 campaign. Despite a huge win over the Calgary Flames on Sunday night during the Heritage Classic, there has been some moments of frustration with Oilers members dropping a few ‘F-bombs’ here and there.
However, one of Woodcroft’s greatest strengths lies within his adaptability, and with 74 games remaining, there is ample opportunity for a turnaround. This ranking highlights the fans’ unwavering belief in not only their team, but in Woodcroft as a true leader who holds the potential to guide them to the ultimate victory: a Stanley Cup.

Check out these posts...