OilersNation has no direct affiliation to the Edmonton Oilers, Oilers Entertainment Group, NHL, or NHLPA
How many goals will Jordan Eberle score next season?
alt
Jonathan Willis
Jul 16, 2012, 11:27 EDT
Jordan Eberle had a great 2011-12 season. However, his goal-scoring was largely shooting percentage-based – does that mean it’s going to drop off, or is Eberle one of the league’s rare high-percentage shooters?
To try and answer that question, I decided to look at a group of 15 players since the mid-1990’s who had posted shooting percentage totals similar to Jordan Eberle over their first two seasons. The list is as follows, with the group average compared to Eberle’s totals over his first two seasons at the bottom:
RkPlayerFromToGPGAPTSSS%
1
Mark Parrish
1999
2000
154
50
31
81
281
17.8
2
Jonathan Toews
2008
2009
146
58
65
123
339
17.1
3
Paul Stastny
2007
2008
148
52
97
149
323
16.1
4
Alexander Radulov
2007
2008
145
44
51
95
279
15.8
5
Evgeni Malkin
2007
2008
160
80
111
191
514
15.6
6
Steven Stamkos
2009
2010
161
74
67
141
478
15.5
7
Lee Stempniak
2006
2007
139
41
38
79
266
15.4
8
Thomas Vanek
2006
2007
163
68
64
132
441
15.4
9
Ilya Kovalchuk
2002
2003
146
67
51
118
441
15.2
10
Ryan Malone
2004
2006
158
44
43
87
292
15.1
11
Dany Heatley
2002
2003
159
67
89
156
454
14.8
12
Martin Havlat
2001
2002
145
41
51
92
278
14.7
13
Alexander Semin
2004
2007
129
48
47
95
335
14.3
14
Sidney Crosby
2006
2007
160
75
147
222
528
14.2
15
Jonathan Cheechoo
2003
2004
147
37
26
63
269
13.8
 
Average
 
 
151
56
65
121
368
15.3
*
Jordan Eberle
2011
2012
147
52
67
119
338
15.4
As we can see, the averages compare very well to Eberle’s two-year totals, so this would seem to be a comparable group. How did they do in their third NHL season?
To answer that question, I’ve nixed Alexander Radulov (he left for Russia after his second NHL season) and gathered the numbers for this group’s third year:
PlayerGPGSHSH%
Mark Parrish
70
17
123
13.8%
Jonathan Toews
76
25
202
12.4%
Paul Stastny
45
11
118
9.3%
Evgeni Malkin
82
35
290
12.1%
Steven Stamkos
82
45
272
16.5%
Lee Stempniak
80
13
162
8.0%
Thomas Vanek
82
36
240
15.0%
Ilya Kovalchuk
81
41
341
12.0%
Ryan Malone
64
16
125
12.8%
Dany Heatley
31
13
83
15.7%
Martin Havlat
67
24
179
13.4%
Alexander Semin
63
26
185
14.1%
Sidney Crosby
53
24
173
13.9%
Jonathan Cheechoo
82
56
317
17.7%
Total
958
382
2810
13.6%
Average
68
27
201
13.6%
The games played total is lower, but I wouldn’t read too much into that – it’s really a function of three players (Stastny, Heatley and Crosby) missing time in their third seasons. Overall, shooting percentage fell significantly – Stamkos and Cheechoo were the significant exceptions, though Cheechoo would fall off the map over the next two seasons – but an increase in shot rates made up the vast majority of the difference.
Based on this group, we would expect Jordan Eberle to see a jump in total shots, a slight dip in shooting percentage, and maintain similar goal-scoring numbers next season. Or would we?

The Other Way of Looking At It

In our initial look at this problem, we considered the first and second years of these players as one sample, not bothering to split up those two seasons to see how much progress each player made. If we do that, how does Eberle compare to the average?
Player1GP1G1S1SH%2GP2G2S2SH%
Mark Parrish
73
24
129
18.6%
81
26
152
17.1%
Jonathan Toews
64
24
144
16.7%
82
34
195
17.4%
Paul Stastny
82
28
185
15.1%
66
24
138
17.4%
Evgeni Malkin
78
33
242
13.6%
82
47
272
17.3%
Steven Stamkos
79
23
181
12.7%
82
51
297
17.2%
Lee Stempniak
57
14
100
14.0%
82
27
166
16.3%
Thomas Vanek
81
25
204
12.3%
82
43
237
18.1%
Ilya Kovalchuk
65
29
184
15.8%
81
38
257
14.8%
Ryan Malone
81
22
139
15.8%
77
22
153
14.4%
Dany Heatley
82
26
202
12.9%
77
41
252
16.3%
Martin Havlat
73
19
133
14.3%
72
22
145
15.2%
Alexander Semin
52
10
92
10.9%
77
38
243
15.6%
Sidney Crosby
81
39
278
14.0%
79
36
250
14.4%
Jonathan Cheechoo
66
9
94
9.6%
81
28
175
16.0%
Average
72
23
160
14.3%
79
34
208
16.1%
Jordan Eberle
69
18
158
11.4%
78
34
180
18.9%
In the first year, things look very comparable – Eberle’s shooting percentage (and consequently his goal-scoring) is a bit lower than the group average, but overall he’s in the range. The group managed 2.22 shots/game, on average; Eberle managed 2.30.
In year two, things change dramatically – because while our average group enjoys a modest bump in shooting percentage and a big bump in shots-per-game (they go from 2.22 shots/game up to 2.63 shots/game), Eberle sees no increase in shots-per-game and a massive increase in shooting percentage. Eberle literally goes from firing 2.30 shots per game in his rookie season to 2.31 as a sophomore.
The fact that Eberle’s increase – unlike our group average – is based on shooting percentage and not an increase in shots is troubling, because it raises doubts that his shot totals will increase in the same manner that the group as a whole did. We also know, barely short of a certainty, that his shooting percentage is going to fall from his second year totals.
Knowing what we do, there are three individuals on the chart above worth looking at in more detail: Paul Stastny, Sidney Crosby and Jonathan Cheechoo. What makes those three interesting?
Stastny and Crosby are of interest because they’re the only two players from our sample to see their shot totals in their second season either decrease or show zero growth. Every other player saw their shot totals improve significantly. In both cases, the players went on to show negligible growth over the rest of their careers to date. Stastny fired 2.26 shots/game as a rookie, while on his career he’s fired 2.37 shots/game; Crosby fired 3.43 shots/game as a rookie and his career average currently sits at 3.39 shots/game.
Cheechoo is of interest because he’s the only player on this list with a similar improvement in shooting percentage. Like Eberle – and like nobody else on this list – his shooting percentage jumped ~160 percent from year one to year two. In Cheechoo’s case, he was able to ride the shooting percentage wave for one more season before a long, slow, slide pushed him into the AHL. In his last NHL season (with Ottawa in 2009-10) he scored five goals on 117 shots (4.27 SH%) and he’s now been an ~11% shooter over two AHL seasons.

What are you saying!?!?

It’s important not to draw too firm a conclusion from the players we’ve looked at above – this is a small group and it gets smaller when we look at three individuals who relate to Eberle in some way. However, based on this data, if I had to project how Eberle fares next season I’d go with the following:
  • A small increase in shots/game
  • A large decrease in shooting percentage
  • A significant decrease in goals scored
If I’m forced to pick a number? Over a full season I’d guess Eberle fires the puck ~190 times and scores ~26 goals. There’s any number of ways that could be wrong – particularly if Eberle finds a way to increase the number of shots he takes this season in a significant way – but if I were drawing a line in the sand that’s where I’d put it. I do not expect him to match 2011-12’s totals in 2012-13.

THIS WEEK BY JONATHAN WILLIS