OilersNation has no direct affiliation to the Edmonton Oilers, Oilers Entertainment Group, NHL, or NHLPA
EBERLE SHOOTING THE LIGHTS OUT
alt
Jason Gregor
Dec 17, 2012, 16:27 ESTUpdated: Dec 17, 2012, 13:03 EST
After Jordan Eberle tallied 34 goals and 76 points last year, some suggested that would be his career-high. But the statistics that many felt was unattainable was his 18.9 shooting percentage. Eberle tallied 34 goals on 180 shots. Steven Stamkos was the only player to score more goals, 60, and have a higher SH%, 19.8. Curtis Glencross, 26 goals on 110 shots for 23.6 SH % and Jiri Hudler, 25 goals on 127 shots for 19.7 SH% were the only other players with 20+ goals and a higher SH % than Eberle.
We won’t know how efficient of a scorer he will be in the NHL until the suits find a way to end the lockout, but in the American League Eberle is scoring at a rate they haven’t seen in over a decade.

Eberle is a pure goal scorer. He takes a lot of pride of his shot and works on it constantly. 
I think for one, I’ve really worked on my shot. I try not to waste a chance; you know if I’m in the slot I’m going to bury it.  Like you said, I’m not a guy to come down the wing and fire a puck on net. I more so want be the guy that beats the defensive line, tries to make a play to a guy or turn back and try to create more out of it. The chances I usually get, I usually try to slip in to places where it is a lot easier to score. Something about my shot too, I think goalies usually have trouble with it. I think I shoot off the toe a little bit. I ask goalies, ‘What’s the difference between my shot and someone else’s?’ It just comes off differently. So, I take a lot of pride on working on it. If I get a chance, I want to score. It pisses me off when I don’t.
Eberle tallied four goals in four shot on Saturday and now he leads the AHL in goals and shooting percentage. He has 19 goals on 69 shots for a sizzling 27.5 SH%. Some will argue he should be lighting up the AHL, because he’s an NHL player, and I would agree, but he’s shown accuracy that the league has rarely seen.
Here is a list of the top-five goal scorers dating back to the last lockout.
2005
G
SHOTS
SH%
Mike Cammalleri
46
308
14.9
Thomas Vanek
42
271
15.4
Denis Hamel
39
247
15.7
Kyle Wellwood
38
184
20.6
Chuck Kobasew
38
250
15.2
 
 
 
 
2006
G
SHOTS
SH%
Don Maclean
56
271
20.6
Denis Hamel
56
378
14.8
Patrick O’Sullivan
47
321
14.6
Kirby Law
43
229
18.7
Dustin Penner
39
251
15.3
 
 
 
 
2007
G
SHOTS
SH%
Brett Sterling
55
287
19.1
Alex Giroux
42
269
15.6
Troy Brouwer
41
186
22
Darren Haydar
41
231
17.7
Jeff Heerema
36
315
11.4
 
 
 
 
2008
G
SHOTS
SH%
Jason Krog
39
212
18.3
Jeff Tambellini
38
237
16.1
Brett Sterling
38
196
19.4
Pascal Pelletier
37
266
13.9
Troy Brouwer
35
212
16.5
 
 
 
 
2009
G
SHOTS
SH%
Alex Giroux
60
341
17.5
Kyle Greentree
39
264
14.7
Ryan Potulny
38
244
15.6
Artem Anisimov
37
202
18.3
Chris Minard
34
209
16.3
 
 
 
 
2010
G
SHOTS
SH%
Alex Giroux
50
253
19.7
Jerome Samson
37
332
11.1
Andrew Gordon
37
195
18.9
Brock Trotter
26
165
15.7
Keith Aucoin
35
183
19.1
 
 
 
 
2011
G
SHOTS
SH%
Colin McDonald
42
259
16.2
Nigel Dawes
41
211
19.4
Chris Terry
34
213
15.9
Mark Mancari
32
204
15.7
Alex Giroux
32
242
13.2
 
 
 
 
2012
G
SHOTS
SH%
Cory Conacher
39
213
18.3
Mark Fraser
37
253
14.6
Kyle Palmeiri
33
217
15.2
Ryan Potulny
33
188
17.5
Chris Mueller
32
196
16.3
 
 
 
 
2013
G
SHOTS
SH%
Jordan Eberle
19
69
27.5
Tyler Johnson
16
72
22.2
Cam Atkinson
15
87
17.2
Justin Schultz
14
73
19.1
Drayson Bowman
14
91
15.3
The AHL has only kept track of SH% since 1992/1993. Dane Jackson has the record at 27%, 27 goals on 100 shots in 1996, while Eric Healey sits second at 26.96% when he tallied 31 goals on 115 shots in 2004.
Eberle could go scoreless on his next 15 shots and still sit first in SH%. While some will say "It is only the AHL," the fact is he is more efficient with his shots than anyone else in the league, by a considerable margin.
I’m very curious to see how efficient he will be when the NHL returns, but like I wrote in the summer, I wouldn’t be surprised to see him hover between 16-19%.

NHL SH% RECORDS

Here is a list of the NHL’s five best single-season SH%:
Charlie Simmer, 32.75% with 56 goals on 171 shots in 1981.
Sergei Makarov, 32.26% with 30 goals on 93 shots in 1991.
Craig Simpson, 31.6% with 56 goals in 177 shots in 1988. (He had 43 goals on 118 shots, 36.4% in 59 games with Edmonton after being traded from Pittsburgh.)
Warren Young, 30.8% with 40 goals on 130 shots in 1985.
Rob Brown, 30.0% with 24 goals on 51 shots in 1988. Brown has the 7th best SH% as well at 29% with 49 goals on 169 shots in 1989.
Simpson and Simmer sit first and second all-time in career SH%.
I doubt Eberle or anyone else will come close to those records, but those stats illustrate how much harder it is to score now compared to the 1980s.
On a different note, if you are wondering how the lockout will be impacted by the lawsuit filed by the NHL, and the inevitable disclaimer of interest by the NHLPA read here.

DAY ELEVEN

On Friday we raised another $3,500 thanks to Todd and his generous bid on the Yakupov jersey and party for 10 at the Pint.Today’s package includes.
Today’s package includes…
A suite for ten at the Edmonton Oil Kings game on Friday, January 11th in the ATB suite.
  • Includes two parking passes very close to the Gretzky statue, so you won’t have to walk far.
  • A $750 tab for food and beverages.
  • Jason Strudwick and Rob Brown will join you in the suite to regale you with some great NHL stories.
Bidding goes from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. You can call 1.800.243.1945 or 780.426.8326 to bid. So far we have raised $28,500 and are on pace to reach my goal of $45,000. Thanks in advance for your generous bid. All the proceeds will go to Santas Anonymous.

RECENTLY BY JASON GREGOR